The Law Offices of

           ARLENE L. BOAS

     330 Eagle Ave.,   West Hempstead, NY 11552

                                                                 (516)481-3339

bullet

Home                                                                                                                   

bulletServices                                                                                                     
bulletBiography                                                                                                              
bulletContact Info       
bulletUseful links
bulletEspanol  NOTICIA: TPS EXTENDIDO PARA EL SALVADOR. 
bulletFrancais
bulletHaiti Announcements-- HFRP

 

 

HAITI TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS (TPS) EXTENDED T0 JULY 22, 2017

There are provisions for certain applicants to make a late TPS application, even though they may not have registered during the initial registration period, such as the spouse or child of a current TPS holder who was in the United States and related to the current TPS holder by January 12, 2011.  The manner of your entry, whether with or without a visa, on parole, or otherwise, is not considered, provided you arrived on U.S. soil by the deadline.  Also, if you were placed in removal (deportation) proceedings, even if you were ordered deported, you can still apply for and be granted TPS.

According to the US Government website, if you applied for an employment authorization document (EAD) during the last filing period for Haitian TPS, your employment authorization card is automatically extended through July 22, 2016.  If your last application for TPS re-registration was approved by USCIS, and you requested an EAD, you will be issued a new EAD bearing the expiration date of July 22, 2017.

If you would like us to register you for TPS, we can prepare your application.  If you have questions regarding your eligiblity, call us at 516-481-3339 or toll free at 800-870-5790 to find out about the requirements and the fees.

HAITIAN FAMILY REUNIFICATION PAROLE - HFRP

The HFRP program offers certain beneficiaries of approved family-based petitions the opportunity to be reunited with family in the United States up to two years before their immigrant visas are expected to become available.  While here, they will be permitted to obtain employment authorization 

USCIS will examine your file to see if you are eligible.  If you are, you will receive an invitation to apply.  ONLY THOSE WHO RECEIVE AN INVITATION FROM USCIS WILL BE ELIGIBLE .  They will have a deadline to apply, generally six months from receipt of the invitation.  We can help you with your application if you receive an invitation and eventually with your application for permanent residence, which you will be permitted to do without going back to Haiti if no disqualifying conditions have come up in your case.

If you are unable to come to our offices in West Hempstead, we can complete the process by telephone and by mail, regardless which state you live in.  Feel confident you are dealing with a reputable licensed attorney, a member for over 25 years of the American Immigration Lawyers Association.  Arlene L. Boas